Fresh, never-frozen beef

Wendy's Burgers Menu 2026 — prices & calories

Every Wendy's burger in one place — from the $1.59 Jr. Hamburger to the towering Dave's Triple and the legendary Baconator. Prices below are 2026 estimates and vary by location; calories are approximate.

Independent resource · Not affiliated with Wendy's · Prices are 2026 estimates and vary by location
Square-patty cheeseburger with fries
On the menu

Fresh, never-frozen square patties

Wendy's burgers are built on fresh, never-frozen beef pressed into the square patty that hangs over the bun — from the budget Jr. Hamburger right up to the Baconator.

Wendy's built its name on the square burger patty and fresh, never-frozen beef — corners hanging over the edge of the bun so you can see it's real. The burger line-up runs from budget-friendly juniors made with a single small patty, up through the quarter-pound Dave's family and the bacon-loaded Baconator and Big Bacon Classic tiers. Below you'll find every core burger with its 2026 price estimate and approximate calories, so you know exactly what to order and roughly what it costs before you pull up to the window.

Burgers · 2026 prices

Wendy's burgers with prices

Prices are per item; add fries and a drink for a combo. Calories are approximate and vary by location.

🍔 Junior & value burgers

Jr. Hamburger$1.59

Single patty with ketchup, mustard, pickle and onion — the cheapest hot burger.

250 cal
Jr. Cheeseburger$1.99

The Jr. Hamburger plus a slice of melty American cheese.

290 cal
Jr. Cheeseburger Deluxe$2.59

Cheese plus crisp lettuce, tomato and creamy mayo.

350 cal
Double Stack$2.89

Two junior patties, cheese and the works for real hunger on a budget.

410 cal
Jr. Bacon Cheeseburger$2.89

Applewood-smoked bacon, cheese, lettuce and tomato on a junior patty.

380 cal
Bacon Double Stack$3.49

Two patties, bacon and cheese — a lot of burger for the money.

440 cal

🥩 Dave's & signature burgers

Dave's Single$5.49

A quarter-pound of fresh beef, cheese, lettuce, tomato, pickle, onion and mayo.

570 cal
Dave's Double$6.79

Two quarter-pound patties for double the fresh-beef flavor.

810 cal
Dave's Triple$7.99

Three quarter-pound patties stacked high — a serious appetite required.

1,070 cal
Son of Baconator$5.89

Two junior patties, six strips of bacon and cheese — the Baconator, scaled down.

640 cal
Baconator$7.69

Two quarter-pound patties, six strips of Applewood bacon, cheese and mayo. No lettuce, no filler.

950 cal
Big Bacon Classic$6.69

Bacon, cheese, lettuce, tomato, onion and pickle on a toasted bun.

660 cal
Big Bacon Classic Double$7.89

Two quarter-pound patties with the full Big Bacon Classic build.

890 cal
Big Bacon Classic Triple$9.09

Three patties, bacon and cheese — the biggest classic on the board.

1,140 cal
Pretzel Baconator$8.49

The Baconator loaded onto a warm pretzel bun with beer-cheese sauce (limited-time offer).

1,010 cal
Prices are 2026 estimates and vary by location. Wendy's restaurants are individually franchised, so exact prices and availability differ by location and change over time. Confirm on the official Wendy's app. This is an independent guide, not affiliated with Wendy's.
Quick answer

How much is a Baconator?

At most locations a Baconator is about $7.69 on its own in 2026, or roughly $11.79 as a combo with fries and a drink. If you want the same flavor for less, the Son of Baconator ($5.89) uses two junior patties with the same six strips of bacon, and the Bacon Double Stack ($3.49) is the budget bacon pick. Prices vary by location and are usually a little higher in big cities and airports.

$7.69Baconator solo
~$11.79Baconator combo
950calories
Make it a combo. Turn any burger into a combo by adding a small fries and a drink — typically about +$3.50 over the sandwich price (more for medium or large). A Dave's Single combo lands around $8.99 and a Baconator combo around $11.79. See the combos & meal deals page for the full breakdown.
The full picture

About Wendy's burgers

What sets a Wendy's burger apart starts with the beef itself. Since the chain opened in 1969, the patties have been fresh, never frozen and pressed into that unmistakable square shape — corners deliberately hanging over the round bun so you can see the meat is real, not a puck stamped from a freezer. That square patty isn't a gimmick; it's easier to grill to order from fresh beef, and it's the visual signature the whole menu is built around.

The line-up is organized into clear tiers. The premium Dave's family — Single, Double and Triple — is named for founder Dave Thomas and centers on a quarter-pound of fresh beef with the classic build of cheese, lettuce, tomato, pickle, onion and mayo. Above that sits the bacon-obsessed Baconator family, which skips the produce entirely in favor of two patties, six strips of Applewood-smoked bacon and cheese; the Son of Baconator scales it down for a smaller appetite and price. At the value end, the Jr. burgers and the Double Stack deliver a hot, satisfying burger for well under three dollars — the smart pick when you want real food without the premium.

Turning a burger into a meal

Any burger on this page becomes a full meal by adding a small fries and a drink for roughly $3.50 over the sandwich price — the details are on our combos guide. If you're watching your spend, the biggest savings usually come from ordering off the value menu or building a Biggie Bag rather than upsizing a premium combo. Remember that Wendy's locations are individually franchised, so the prices and calorie figures throughout this guide are 2026 estimates that vary from one restaurant to the next.

Good to know

Wendy's burgers FAQ

What is "fresh, never frozen" beef?
Wendy's advertises that its beef is fresh and never frozen — the patties are made from beef that's kept chilled rather than frozen solid, then cooked to order. It's a core part of the brand and the reason for the signature square patty, which is easier to grill from fresh beef. Availability of fresh beef can vary in a few very remote markets.
What is the biggest burger at Wendy's?
The largest standard burger is the Big Bacon Classic Triple at roughly 1,140 calories, followed closely by the Dave's Triple (about 1,070) and the Pretzel Baconator (about 1,010) when it's available. All three use three quarter-pound patties or a heavy bacon-and-cheese load.
How much is a Baconator?
About $7.69 on its own, or roughly $11.79 as a combo with fries and a drink. Prices vary by location — see the mini-section above for the numbers.
What's the cheapest burger at Wendy's?
The Jr. Hamburger at about $1.59 is the cheapest hot burger, with the Jr. Cheeseburger just above it at $1.99. For the most food per dollar, the Double Stack ($2.89) and Bacon Double Stack ($3.49) are hard to beat. Compare more picks on the combos page.
Hungry now?

Explore the rest of the menu

See how burgers fit into the full menu, build a combo, or check calories before you order.

Watch & find

See Wendy’s in action & find one near you

A quick look at Wendy’s, plus a live map to find the nearest restaurant and its hours.

Video via YouTube · Map via Google Maps · Independent guide, not affiliated with Wendy’s.