Cheap eats · 2026 prices

Wendy's Value Menu 2026 — cheap eats & Biggie deals

The best way to eat cheap at Wendy's — Jr. burgers from $1.59, 4pc nuggets at $1.99, the Jr. Frosty at $1.29 and the Biggie Bag bundle. All prices are 2026 estimates that vary by location.

Independent resource · Not affiliated with Wendy's · Prices are 2026 estimates and vary by location
Value meal tray with burger, nuggets and fries
On the menu

More food for less money

The value menu and Biggie deals are where Wendy's is hardest to beat — full meals for the price of a single item elsewhere.

Wendy's doesn't run a single named "dollar menu" anymore. Instead, the chain keeps a rotating value line-up of low-priced Jr. burgers, nuggets, sides and the famous Jr. Frosty, plus the Biggie Bag — a bundled combo that's usually the cheapest way to get a full meal. This value line-up replaced the old "$1 / $2 / $3" menu and the classic "4 for $4" deal, which have both been phased out and re-priced over the years as costs rose. Below are the cheapest picks with 2026 price estimates.

🍔 Jr. Hamburger
$1.59
Cheapest hot food
🐔 4pc Nuggets
$1.99
Classic or spicy
🍦 Jr. Frosty
$1.29
The value legend
Value picks · 2026 prices

Wendy's value menu with prices

The cheapest individual items on the menu. Add fries and a drink, or grab a Biggie Bag to save.

🍔 Cheap burgers & sandwiches

Jr. Hamburger$1.59

Single patty, ketchup, mustard, pickle, onion — the cheapest hot item.

250 cal
Jr. Cheeseburger$1.99

Jr. burger with a slice of American cheese.

290 cal
Jr. Bacon Cheeseburger$2.89

Applewood bacon, cheese, lettuce, tomato & mayo.

380 cal
Double Stack$2.89

Two junior patties, cheese & the works — a lot of burger for the money.

410 cal
Bacon Double Stack$3.49

Two patties, bacon & cheese.

440 cal
Crispy Chicken Sandwich$2.99

Crispy fillet, pickles & mayo — best cheap chicken pick.

340 cal
Crispy Chicken BLT$3.69

Crispy chicken, bacon, lettuce & tomato.

420 cal

🐔 Nuggets & sides

4 PC Chicken Nuggets$1.99

Classic or spicy — often free with an app offer.

170 cal
Small Fries$2.19

Natural-cut, sea-salted.

230 cal
Small Chili$2.69

Wendy's classic beef chili — filling and cheap.

240 cal

🍦 Frosty & sweet picks

Jr. Frosty$1.29

Chocolate or vanilla — the single best value on the menu.

200 cal
Small Frosty$1.99

A step up from the Jr., still under two bucks.

340 cal
Prices are 2026 estimates and vary by location. Wendy's restaurants are individually franchised, so exact value prices and availability differ by location and change over time. "Cheapest" picks and deal names rotate — confirm the latest on the official Wendy's app. This is an independent guide, not affiliated with Wendy's.
A little history

What happened to the "$1 $2 $3" and "4 for $4" menus?

Wendy's used to promote a tiered "$1, $2, $3" value menu where every item sat at one of those price points, alongside the hugely popular "4 for $4" — a Jr. sandwich, 4pc nuggets, small fries and a small drink for four dollars. As food costs climbed, those fixed price points became hard to hold, so Wendy's retired the strict naming and re-priced items individually.

The spirit of "4 for $4" lives on in today's Biggie Bag — a bundled sandwich, nuggets, fries and a drink that typically starts around $5 and remains the cheapest full-meal deal at most locations. For à-la-carte savings, the Jr. burgers, 4pc nuggets and Jr. Frosty above are the go-to picks.

The full picture

How Wendy's built its reputation for value

Wendy's has been chasing the low-price crowd for a long time. Back in 1989 it launched the Super Value Menu, one of fast food's earliest 99¢ lineups, and that idea carried through decades of dollar-menu variations before landing on today's format. The name and the exact price points have changed many times, but the goal never did: give budget diners a cluster of small, filling items they can mix and match for a few dollars. Understanding that history helps explain why the value section today looks like a rotating set of picks rather than one fixed menu.

In practice, the cheapest way to eat is to know the anchor items. The Jr. Hamburger (around $1.59) is the least expensive hot food, the 4-piece nuggets (around $1.99) are the cheapest protein and are frequently free with an app offer, and the Jr. Frosty (around $1.29) is the best-value treat on the whole board. Stack a couple of those and you have a small meal for well under $5. These are 2026 estimates that shift by location, since each franchise prices its own value items.

Bundles and app deals

When you want a complete meal rather than à-la-carte odds and ends, the Biggie Bag almost always wins — it packs a sandwich, nuggets, fries and a drink into one low price that beats buying the pieces separately. And before you order anything, it is worth a look at the deals page, because the mobile app routinely undercuts even the standing value menu with rotating offers and loyalty points. The value menu sets the floor; the app is how you get below it.

Good to know

Wendy's value menu FAQ

What's the cheapest item at Wendy's?
The Jr. Hamburger is typically the cheapest hot food at around $1.59, and the Jr. Frosty at about $1.29 is the cheapest treat. A 4pc nugget runs about $1.99 and is often free with a Wendy's app offer.
Does Wendy's still have a dollar menu?
Not as a single named "dollar menu." Wendy's phased out the old "$1 / $2 / $3" tiers as costs rose. It now runs a rotating value line-up — Jr. burgers from $1.59, nuggets, small sides and the Jr. Frosty — plus the Biggie Bag bundle.
What is "4 for $4"?
"4 for $4" was Wendy's classic deal: a Jr. sandwich, 4pc nuggets, small fries and a small drink for $4. It's largely been replaced by the Biggie Bag, which bundles similar items and commonly starts around $5.
What's the cheapest full meal at Wendy's?
The $5 Biggie Bag is usually the cheapest complete meal — a sandwich, 4pc nuggets, small fries and a small drink for typically $5. Building your own from a Jr. Cheeseburger, small fries and water can also come in low.
Eat cheap tonight

Grab a Biggie Bag or stack the app deals

The Biggie Bag is the value MVP, but the Wendy's app deals can beat even the value menu.

Watch & find

See Wendy’s in action & find one near you

A quick look at Wendy’s, plus a live map to find the nearest restaurant and its hours.

Video via YouTube · Map via Google Maps · Independent guide, not affiliated with Wendy’s.